See 2004 TRS Report & Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 12568- 12569, para. 246. 5 As noted above, the waiver of the speed of answer rule for VRS expires January 1, 2006. 6 The Commission raised in the FNPRM of the 2004 TRS Report & Order whether VRS should be required to be offered 24/ 7. See 2004 TRS Report & Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 12568, para. 245. 7 Pub. L. No. 101- 336, § 401, 104 Stat. 327, 336- 69 (1990), adding Section 225 to the Communications Act of 1934 (Communications Act), as amended, 47 U. S. C. § 225; implementing regulations at 47 C. F. R. § 64.601 et seq. In Title IV, Congress announced that “[ i] n order to carry out the purposes established under section 1 [of the Communications Act of 1934], to make available to all individuals in the United States a rapid, efficient nationwide communication service, and to increase the utility of the telephone system of the Nation, the Commission shall ensure that interstate and intrastate telecommunications relay services are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing- impaired and speech- impaired individuals in the United States.” 47 U. S. C. § 225( b)( 1). 8 See 47 U. S. C. § 225( c) & (d)( 3). 9 See, e. g., See H. R. Rep.