A, also known as the annual Telecommunications Reporting Worksheet. 7 The Commission also requires telecommunications providers to submit financial information on annual and, with some exceptions not applicable to InPhonic, quarterly short- form Worksheets to enable the Commission to determine and collect the statutorily mandated program assessments. 8 4. The Telecommunications Act of 1996 codified Congress’ historical commitment to promote universal service to ensure that consumers in all regions of the nation have access to affordable, quality telecommunications services. 9 In particular, section 254( d) of the Act requires, among other things, that “[ e] very telecommunications carrier [providing] interstate telecommunications services . . . contribute, on an equitable and nondiscriminatory basis, to the specific, predictable, and sufficient mechanisms established by the Commission to preserve and advance universal service.” 10 In implementing this Congressional mandate, the Commission directed all telecommunications carriers providing interstate telecommunications services and certain other providers of interstate telecommunications to contribute to the Universal Service Fund based upon their interstate and