Where a carrier fails to satisfy its TRS obligations for an extended period of time, it thwarts the purpose 71 See 47 U. S. C. § 254( d). 72 See Globcom, Inc., 18 FCC Rcd at 19903- 19904, ¶¶ 25- 27. 73 See, e. g., id. 74 See supra note 28. 75 InPhonic stated on April 8, 2005 that it was “processing” its TRS Fund payment. LOI Response at 8. 11 Federal Communications Commission FCC 05- 145 12 for which Congress established section 225( b)( 1) of the Act and its implementing regulations -- to ensure that telecommunications relay services “are available to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing- impaired and speech- impaired individuals in the United States.” 76 31. The Commission has established a base forfeiture amount of $10,000 for each instance in which a carrier fails to make required TRS contributions. 77 In light of InPhonic’s failure to pay timely its TRS obligation for the 2004- 2005 funding period, we find it apparently liable for a base