See 47 C. F. R. §§ 54. 711( a), 64. 604( c)( 5)( iii)( B). 7 Federal Communications Commission FCC 05- 145 8 particular, the failure of a carrier such as InPhonic to abide by its federal filing obligation has a direct and profound detrimental impact by removing from the base of USF contributions telecommunications revenues that otherwise should be included, thereby shifting to compliant carriers additional economic burdens associated with the federal universal service program. 48 Consequently, a carrier’s failure to file required Worksheets thwarts the very purpose for which Congress enacted section 254( d) – to ensure that every interstate carrier “contribute, on an equitable and nondiscriminatory basis, to the specific, predictable, and sufficient mechanisms established by the Commission to preserve and advance universal service.” 49 Viewed in this context, the Telecommunications Reporting Worksheet is not only an administrative tool, but a fundamental and critical component of the Commission’s Universal Service and TRS programs. 19. Based on a preponderance of the evidence, we find that InPhonic apparently has violated