See 1998 Biennial Regulatory Review, Report and Order, 14 FCC Rcd 16602 (1999). The next year the Commission revised the Telecommunications Reporting Worksheet slightly to collect the additional information necessary to achieve its goal of establishing a central repository for interstate telecommunications providers by the least provider-burdensome method. Carrier Selection Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 16026. 2 Federal Communications Commission FCC- 146 3 telecommunications services. 12 In particular, section 254( d) of the Act requires, among other things, that “[ e] very telecommunications carrier [providing] interstate telecommunications services . . . contribute, on an equitable and nondiscriminatory basis, to the specific, predictable, and sufficient mechanisms established by the Commission to preserve and advance universal service.” 13 In implementing this Congressional mandate, the Commission directed all telecommunications carriers providing interstate telecommunications services and certain other providers of interstate telecommunications to contribute to the Universal Service Fund based upon their interstate and