With regard to universal service in particular, the failure of a carrier such as Teletronics to abide by its federal filing obligation has a direct and profound detrimental impact on universal service by removing from the base of contributions telecommunications revenues that otherwise should be included, thereby shifting to compliant carriers additional economic burdens associated with universal service. 49 Consequently, a carrier’s failure to file required Worksheets frustrates the very purpose for which Congress enacted section 254( d) – to ensure that every interstate carrier “contribute, on an equitable and nondiscriminatory basis, to the specific, predictable, and sufficient mechanisms established by the Commission to preserve and advance universal service.” 50 Viewed in this context, the Telecommunications Reporting Worksheet is not simply an administrative tool, but a fundamental and critical component of the Commission’s universal service, TRS, NANPA and regulatory fee programs. 22. Since the date Teletronics began providing interstate and