We thus find Teletronics liable for a total proposed forfeiture of $308,000 for its apparent willful and repeated failure to make contributions into the Universal Service Fund. 34. We also find that Teletronics has apparently failed to make any TRS contributions since 1999. Where a carrier fails to satisfy its TRS obligations for an extended period of time, it thwarts the purpose for which Congress established section 225( b)( 1) of the Act and its implementing regulations — to ensure that telecommunications relay services “are available to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing- impaired and speech- impaired individuals in the United States.” 79 The Commission has established a base forfeiture amount of $10, 000 for each instance in which a carrier fails to make required TRS contributions. 80 In light of Teletronics’ failure to satisfy any TRS obligations since 1999, including the one for 2004, we find it apparently liable for a