E. Failure to Respond to Commission Communications. 21. The Commission has broad authority to investigate the entities it regulates under, inter alia, sections 4( i), 4( j), 218, and 403 of the Act. 63 Section 4( i) authorizes the Commission to “issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions,” and section 4( j) states that “the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.” Section 218 of the Act authorizes the Commission to “obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.” Section 416 of the Act requires carriers to follow Commission orders. 64 56 47 C. F. R. § 64. 604( c)( 5)( iii)( B). 57 See 47 C. F. R. § 64. 604( c)( 5)( iii)( B). 58 The TRS Administrator’s records indicate that Carrera made its 2004 contribution payment on November 29, 2004; see also Carrera