latest chartered council, significantly expanded its membership to include the Internet service industry 375 and included among its scope of activities numerous issues relating to the Internet and broadband deployment. 376 120. Contrary to what some commenters suggest, we do not agree that classifying wireline broadband Internet access service as an information service would deny us the ability to oversee broadband interconnectivity. 377 Rather, we agree with the view that our actions in this proceeding will not constrain our ability to address network reliability and interoperability issues. 378 A purpose of section 256 is “to ensure the ability of users and information providers to seamlessly and transparently transmit and receive information between and across telecommunications networks.” 379 This provision affords the Commission adequate authority to continue overseeing broadband interconnectivity and reliability issues, regardless of the legal classification of wireline broadband Internet access service.