case, section 503( b)( 2)( B) of the Act authorizes the Commission to assess a forfeiture of up to $120,000 for each violation or each day of a continuing violation, up to a statutory maximum of $1.2 million for a single act or failure to act for violations occurring before September 7, 2004, and up to $130,000 for each violation or each day of a continuing violation, up to a statutory maximum of $1.325 million for a single act or failure to act for violations occurring on or after September 7, 2004. 47 In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, we consider the factors enumerated in section 503( b)( 2)( D) of the Act, including “the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 48 16. Under section 503( b)( 6) of the Act, we may only propose forfeitures for apparent violations that accrued within one year of the date of this NAL. 49 Nevertheless, section 503( b) does not bar us from assessing whether TMI’s conduct prior to that time period apparently violated the Act