universal service.” 12 In implementing this Congressional mandate, the Commission directed all telecommunications carriers providing interstate telecommunications services and certain other providers of interstate telecommunications to contribute to the Universal Service Fund based upon their interstate and international end- user telecommunications revenues. 13 Failure by some providers to pay their share into the Fund skews the playing field by giving non- paying providers an economic advantage over their competitors who must shoulder more than their fair share of the costs of the Fund. 7. Section 225( b)( 1) of the Act, which codifies Title IV of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, directs the Commission to “ensure that interstate and intrastate telecommunications relay services are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing- impaired and speech- impaired individuals in the United States.” 14 To that end, the Commission established the TRS Fund to reimburse TRS providers for the costs of providing interstate telecommunications relay services. 15 Pursuant to section 64.604( c)( 5)( iii)( A) of the Commission’s rules, every carrier that provides interstate telecommunications