with competitive conditions in the downstream retail broadband market”). 265 Specifically, the Commission concluded that “the developing nature of the broadband market at both the wholesale and retail levels, including the ongoing introduction of new services and deployment of new facilities, leads us to conclude that the contribution of section 271 unbundling requirements to ensuring just and reasonable charges and practices is relatively modest – particularly at the retail level – and outweighed by the greater competitive pressure that would be brought to bear on all providers if the section 271 unbundling requirements were lifted.” Id. at 21505, para. 21; see also 47 U. S. C. § 157 nt (directing the Commission to “encourage the deployment on a reasonable and timely basis of advanced telecommunications capability to all Americans” by using regulatory measures that “promote competition in the local telecommunications market” and “remove barriers to infrastructure investment”). 54 Federal Communications Commission FCC 05- 170 55 customers to grow their share of the broadband markets and thus the BOCs will offer such