Section 10( a)( 3) requires us to analyze whether forbearance would be consistent with the public interest. 271 266 Section 271 Broadband Forbearance Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 21508, para. 26 (emphasis added). 267 Id. 268 See CompTel Sept. 9, 2005 Ex Parte Letter at 2 (arguing that there is no linkage between deregulation of existing legacy telecommunications facilities and new investment). 269 See supra Part III. D. 1. c (discussing the costs of unbundling). 270 47 U. S. C. § 160( a)( 2). 271 Id. at § 160( a)( 3). 55 Federal Communications Commission FCC 05- 170 56 Specifically, we must consider whether forbearance from the application to Qwest of its obligations under checklist items 4 through 6 “will promote competitive market conditions, including the extent to which such forbearance will enhance competition among providers of telecommunications services.” 272 We do not believe eliminating Qwest’s section 271 access obligations for legacy facilities would enhance competition in the Omaha MSA as contemplated in section 10. 110. In the Omaha MSA, where retail competition often is based on the use of Qwest’s facilities, eliminating the requirement to