California Mobile Metro Communications v. FCC (CMMC) 157 and other cases demonstrate that Section 316 confers on the Commission broad discretion to modify licenses in the public interest. 158 Indeed, the D. C. Circuit has held that license modifications do not have to be entirely consensual; 159 (Continued from previous page) 150 47 U. S. C. § 151. 151 47 U. S. C. § 154( i) (stating that "[ t] he Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions"). 152 See 800 MHz R& O, 19 FCC Rcd at 15010- 11 ¶ 64. 153 See MPAA, 309 F. 3d at 807. 154 See 800 MHz R& O, 19 FCC Rcd at 15010 ¶ 63 citing the Auction Reform Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107- 195, 116 Stat. 715, § 2( 4) (2002) (Auction Reform Act).