that were in effect as of April 15, 1976. 61 In the NPRM, we described the existing rules in place for cable carriage and proposed rule amendments to implement the SHVERA’s requirements for satellite carriage. 62 25. As proposed in the NPRM, we amend Section 76.54 to apply the rule to satellite carriers. 63 As intended by Congress, 64 this provision – essentially unchanged since April 15, 1976 65 – will now govern the process for qualifying new signals for significantly viewed status in both the cable and 58 Mission Reply at 2- 3. 59 Meredith and Media General Reply at 2- 3. 60 47 U. S. C. § 340( c)( 3) requires that the Commission “permit a satellite carrier to petition for decisions and orders – (A) by which stations may be added to those that are eligible for retransmission under subsection (a), and by which communities may be added in which such stations are eligible for such retransmission; and (B) by which network non- duplication or syndicated exclusivity regulations are applied to the retransmission in accordance with subsection (e).” 61 17 U. S. C. § 119( a)( 3). 62 NPRM, 20 FCC Rcd at 2991- 95, ¶¶ 16- 20. 63 See Appendix B, Section 76. 54 (revising subsections (a)-( d) and adding subsections (e)-( h)). 64 See 17 U. S. C. § 119( a)( 3); see also House Commerce Committee Report at 1 (purpose of the SHVERA includes