Div. 2004). 171 NPRM, 20 FCC Rcd at 3001, ¶ 35. 172 EchoStar at 12; NAB at 15. 173 See 47 U. S. C. § 340( b); 17 U. S. C. § 119( a)( 3)( B). 174 See 47 U. S. C. § 340( i)( 1); 47 U. S. C. § 338( k)( 3), as amended by the SHVERA. 175 17 U. S. C. § 119( d)( 8). 176 Section 107 of the SHVERA amends 17 U. S. C. § 119( d)( 8) to define a subscriber as “an individual or entity that receives a secondary transmission service by means of a secondary transmission from a satellite carrier and pays a fee for the service, directly or indirectly, to the satellite carrier or to a distributor in accordance with the provisions of this section.”