So, in CBC’s example in which a listed station changed from a network station when initially listed to an independent station at the time of the survey to show the station is no longer significantly viewed, the petitioner should apply the independent standard to determine if the listed station no longer meets the criteria for significantly viewed status. 105 5. Limitations on Carriage of Significantly Viewed Stations Based on Network Non- duplication and Syndicated Exclusivity 38. Section 340( a)( 1) limits satellite carriage of a station included on the SV List “to the extent such signal is prevented from being carried by a cable system in such community under the Commission’s network non- duplication and syndicated exclusivity rules.” 106 In the NPRM, we noted the complexity of applying the network non- duplication and syndicated exclusivity rules to the satellite context. 107 The exclusivity rules do not apply to satellite carriage of network stations, but only to carriage of