section 340( b)( 1), a satellite operator could retransmit into a market a distant significantly viewed signal of a network affiliate without also retransmitting a signal of any local affiliate of the network.” 197 Moreover, the satellite carriers’ “definite article” argument 198 overlooks the language in Sections 340( b)( 3) and (4). 199 As described below, Section 340( b)( 3) permits subscribers to receive a significantly viewed signal of an out-of- market network affiliate if there is no local affiliate of that network in the subscriber’s local market. 200 It states that the limitation in Section 340( b)( 1) “shall not prohibit a retransmission under this section to a subscriber located in a local market in which there are no network stations affiliated with the same television network as the station whose signal is being retransmitted pursuant to this section.” 201 If Section 340( b)( 1) only required receipt of any local- into- local service as a prerequisite to receiving significantly viewed signals, as opposed to receiving the local affiliate of the network with which the significantly viewed station is affiliated, there would be no need for Section