www. fcc. gov/ mb/ video/ files/ dtvonairsum. html. 32 Federal Communications Commission FCC 05- 187 33 excused by the Commission. 223 We will consider carriage of significantly viewed digital signals on a case- by- case basis in situations in which the satellite carrier shows that the local station has not been excused or has been sanctioned by the Commission with respect to its digital build- out. 5. Privately Negotiated Waivers 82. The SHVERA permited a satellite carrier to privately negotiate with the local network station to obtain a waiver of the subscriber eligibility restrictions in Sections 340( b)( 1) and 340( b)( 2). Section 340( b)( 4) provides: Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not prohibit a retransmission of a network station to a subscriber if and to the extent that the network station in the local market in which the subscriber is located, and that is affiliated with the same television network, has privately negotiated and affirmatively granted a waiver from the requirements of paragraph (1) and (2) to such satellite carrier with respect to retransmission of the significantly viewed station to such subscriber. 224 Thus, if such negotiations are successful, a satellite subscriber who is not receiving the local network affiliate via satellite may nevertheless receive the signal of a significantly viewed station affiliated with that same network.