The existing satellite exclusivity rules provide for an exception to their application in the event that the nationally distributed superstation is also a station that is significantly viewed in the area in which the satellite carrier is offering them. See 47 C. F. R. §§ 76. 122( j)( ii) and 76. 123( k)( 2); see also Satellite Exclusivity Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 21716- 7, ¶¶ 56- 7. 109 See 47 U. S. C. § 340( e)( 2), enacted by Section 202 of the SHVERA: “( 2) LIMITATION. Nothing in this subsection or Commission regulations shall permit the application of network non- duplication or syndicated exclusivity regulations to the retransmission of distant signals of network stations that are carried by a satellite carrier pursuant to a statutory license under Section 119( a)( 2)( A) or (B) of title 17, United States Code, with respect to persons who reside in unserved households, under Section 119( a)( 4)( A), or under Section 119( a)( 12), of such title.” 110 See Section 340( e)( 1), enacted by Section 202 of the SHVERA: “( 1) NOT APPLICABLE EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY COMMISSION REGULATIONS. Signals eligible to be carried under this section are not subject to the Commission’s regulations concerning network non- duplication or syndicated exclusivity unless, pursuant to regulations adopted by the Commission, the Commission determines to permit network non- duplication or syndicated exclusivity to apply within the appropriate zone of protection.” 47 U. S. C. § 340( e)( 1). 18 Federal Communications Commission FCC 05- 187 19 station would with respect to cable carriage; and (3) allow the station or distributor asserting exclusivity to petition us for a waiver from the exception. 111 Thus, Congress directs the Commission to ensure parity