procedures for cable television. 33 There is no statutory limit on the number of significantly viewed signals a satellite carrier may carry. 34 12. Section 340( c) of the Act directs the Commission to publish and maintain a unified list of stations, and the communities in which such stations are considered “significantly viewed,” that will apply to both cable operators and satellite carriers. 35 In the NPRM, we compiled and published a list of stations that have been determined to be significantly viewed in specified counties and communities pursuant to the Commission’s cable television rules. 36 This SV List, which was attached to the NPRM as 31 Section 340( a) of the Act, as created by the SHVERA, authorizes a satellite carrier “to retransmit to a subscriber located in a community the signal of any station located outside the local market in which such subscriber is located, to the extent such signal – (1) has, before the date of enactment of the Satellite Home Viewer Extension and Reauthorization Act of 2004, been determined by the Federal Communications Commission to be a signal a cable operator may carry as significantly viewed in such community, except to the extent that such signal is prevented from being carried by a cable system in such community under the Commission’s network non- duplication and syndicated exclusivity rules; or (2) is, after such date of enactment, determined by the Commission to be significantly viewed in such community in accordance with the same standards and procedures concerning shares of viewing hours and audience surveys as are applicable under the rules, regulations, and authorizations of the Commission to determining with respect to a cable system whether signals are significantly viewed in a community.” 47 U. S. C. § 340( a). 32 Id. § 340( a)( 1). 33 Id. § 340( a)( 2). 34 See 47 U. S. C. § 340( a), which states that satellite carriers may retransmit such signals “[ i] n addition to the broadcast signals that subscribers may receive under Section 338 [governing carriage of local signals] and 339 [governing carriage of distant signals].”