that county.” 299 NPRM, 20 FCC Rcd 3009 at ¶ 54. 300 This provision does not affect the ability of a satellite carrier to retransmit a distant station to unserved households in these counties. 47 U. S. C. § 341( b). 301 EchoStar at 16; Gulf at 6; NAB at 25 302 See Appendix B revised rule Section 76. 54( k); 47 U. S. C. § 341( b). 303 47 U. S. C. § 340( f), as added by Section 202 of the SHVERA; see 47 U. S. C. § 339( a)( 3), as amended by Section 204 of the SHVERA (requires Commission enforcement of the new provisions concerning distant digital signal carriage pursuant to the provisions of Section 340( f)). 304 47 U. S. C. § 340( f)( 1) provides: “( 1) ORDERS AND DAMAGES. Upon complaint, the Commission shall issue a cease and desist order to any satellite carrier found to have violated this section in carrying any television broadcast station. Such order may, if a complaining station requests damages – (A) provide for the award of damages to a complaining station that establishes that the violation was committed in bad faith, in an amount up to $50 per subscriber, per station, per day of the violation; and (B) provide for the award of damages to a prevailing satellite carrier if the Commission determines that the complaint was frivolous, in an amount up to $50 per subscriber alleged to be in violation, per station alleged, per day of the alleged violation. 305 Id. 43 Federal Communications Commission FCC 05- 187 44 110. The statute does not define “bad faith” or “frivolous,” but in the NPRM we noted some language in a floor statement by Subcommittee Chairman Upton to suggest that a Commission finding of damages would be warranted if (1) a satellite