We find that Innovative’s Application for Review of the Bureau’s grant of the cable landing license was timely filed, and we therefore address below the merits of this portion of its Application for Review. 33 B. Analysis 12. The Commission’s authority to grant, withhold, or condition cable landing licenses derives from the Cable Landing License Act of 1921 34 and Executive Order No. 10530. 35 Section 35 of the Cable Landing License Act provides that licenses may be granted upon “such terms as shall be necessary to assure just and reasonable rates and service in the operation and use of the cables so licensed.” 36 Executive Order No. 10530 delegates to the Commission the President’s authority under the Cable Landing License Act. 37 Since 1954, the Commission has exercised the authority granted by the Cable Landing License Act and Executive Order No. 10530 to grant submarine cable