that are merely duplicative of the Commission’s existing competitive safeguards. 28 9. On July 8, 2005, Innovative filed a Reply to SMITCOMS’s Opposition to Application for Review and argued that, because the Application challenged the Bureau’s decision to grant the cable landing license without imposing additional conditions, the proper trigger for contesting the Bureau’s decision was the May 11 Public Notice granting the cable landing license. 29 Consequently, Innovative argues that the Application for Review was timely filed on June 10, 2004. III. DISCUSSION A. Standard of Review 10. Section 1.115 of the Commission’s rules establishes that “[ a] ny person aggrieved by any action taken pursuant to delegated authority may file an application requesting review of that action by the Commission.” 30 The rule further provides that “the factor( s) which warrant Commission consideration of the questions presented [include]: (i) The action taken pursuant to delegated authority is in conflict with statute, regulation, case precedent, or established Commission policy.” 31 In the event the Commission chooses to deny an Application for Review, the Commission is permitted to deny such an Application with or without specifying its reasoning. 32 11. Based on our review of the record, we deny Innovative’s Application for Review of the Bureau action granting SMITCOMS