existing ATG rules, then Nextel would not oppose the introduction of a collection of balloon- based platforms into the ATG band for the purpose of providing ATG service.” 44 We agree with Nextel that any stratospheric platform- based operations in the air- ground band must comply with the rules adopted in the Air- Ground Order as well as other applicable rules. 45 The air-ground rules provide “licensees flexibility to deploy any type of transmission technology, provided that the radio emissions produced fit within a licensee’s assigned spectrum.” 46 This requirement is codified in revised Section 22.861( a), which provides that “[ t] he power of any emission outside of the authorized operating frequency ranges must be attenuated below the transmitting power (P) by a factor of at least 43 + 10 log (P) dB.” 47 The Commission, moreover, reserved the right to require greater attenuation in the event that any emission from a transmitter operating in the service results in interference to users of another radio service. 48 We also grant Space Data’s request that we clarify that, if a licensee were to