As a result, VRS has quickly become a very popular service. 26 19 47 C. F. R. § 64.604( c)( 5)( iii)( F)( 2). In practical terms, this category allows common carriers obligated to provide TRS (i. e., TRS providers that offer TRS through a certified state program) to subcontract with other vendors to assist them in their provision of TRS. See 2004 TRS Report & Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 12517- 12518, para. 103. 20 47 C. F. R. § 64.604( c)( 5)( iii)( F)( 3). 21 47 U. S. C. § 225( c). Common carriers may offer TRS “individually, through designees, through a competitively selected vendor, or in concert with other carriers.” Id. Therefore, every common carrier required to offer TRS need not necessarily do so individually. See 2004 TRS Report & Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 12480, para. 3 n. 19. 22 Currently all 50 states, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia have certified state programs.