leaving TRS providers not participating in a certified state program without a method for 27 See Provision of Improved Telecommunications Relay Services and Speech- to- Speech Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities, CC Docket No. 98- 67, Declaratory Ruling and Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 17 FCC Rcd 7779 (April 22, 2002) (IP Relay Declaratory Ruling & FNPRM). 28 See Improved TRS Order & FNPRM, 15 FCC Rcd at 5149, para. 15 (VRS); IP Relay Declaratory Ruling & FNPRM, 17 FCC Rcd 7779, at 7786, para. 20 (IP Relay). 29 The Commission reasoned that Section 225 of the Act requires that “regulation governing TRS cost recovery shall ‘generally’ provide that costs caused by interstate TRS shall be recovered from all subscribers for every interstate service and costs caused by intrastate TRS shall be recovered from the intrastate jurisdiction.” IP Relay Declaratory Ruling & FNPRM, 17 FCC Rcd at 7786, para. 21. The Commission “interpreted the term ‘generally’ to give [it] the discretion to fund intrastate service from the interstate jurisdiction.” See id.