Common carriers may offer TRS “individually, through designees, through a competitively selected vendor, or in concert with other carriers.” Id. Therefore, every common carrier required to offer TRS need not necessarily do so individually. See 2004 TRS Report & Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 12480, para. 3 n. 19. 22 Currently all 50 states, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia have certified state programs. The legislative history of Section 225 makes clear that Congress “hope[ d] and expect[ ed] that all states would promptly adopt a certified state program.” House Report at 130. 23 47 C. F. R. § 64.604( c)( 5)( iii). The regulations provide that “TRS Fund payments shall be distributed to TRS providers based on formulas approved or modified by the Commission. … Such formulas shall be designed to compensate TRS providers for reasonable costs of providing interstate TRS, and shall be subject to Commission approval.” 47 C. F. R. § 64.604( c)( 5)( iii)( E). 24 See, e. g., Telecommunications Relay Services and Speech- to- Speech Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities, CC Docket No. 98- 67, CG Docket No. 03- 123, Order, 20 FCC Rcd 12237 (June 28, 2005) (adopting TRS compensation rates for