The Commission explained that increasing these spectrum reservations in this way would be consistent with its authority under Section 316 of the Communications Act, which states that "any station license or construction permit may be modified by the Commission ... if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience and had also applied for a 2 GHz MSS authorization, but withdrew its application before the other eight 2 GHz MSS authorizations were granted. 5 See Applications of Mobile Communications Holdings, Inc. and ICO Global Communications (Holdings) Limited for Transfer of Control, Constellation