See Review of the Emergency Alert System, EB Docket No. 04- 296, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, FCC 04- 189 (rel. Aug. 12, 2004) (EAS NPRM). We are considering this matter apart from the EAS NPRM because the rule revisions we adopt today are narrowly constructed to affect a small number of entities. 5 47 C. F. R. §§ 11.41- 11.47. 6 Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102- 385, § 16( b), 106 Stat. 1460, 1490 (1992). Section 624( g) provides that “each cable operator shall comply with such standards as the Commission shall prescribe to ensure that viewers of video programming on cable systems are afforded the same emergency information as is afforded by the emergency broadcasting system pursuant to Commission regulations ….” 47 U. S. C. § 544( g). 7 Amendment of Part 73, Subpart G, of the Commission’s Rules Regarding the Emergency Broadcast System, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rule Making, FO Docket Nos. 91- 171, 91- 301, 10 FCC Rcd 1786 (1994), reconsideration granted in part, denied in part,