that receives or obtains proprietary information from another carrier for purposes of providing any telecommunications service shall use such information only for such purpose, and shall not use such information for its own marketing efforts”). 24 Federal Communications Commission FCC 05- 29 25 fraudulent or illegal use of, or subscription to, such services. 130 65. The term “billing name and address,” or BNA, is defined in the Commission’s rules as “the name and address provided to a [LEC] by each of its local exchange customers to which the [LEC] directs bills for its services.” 131 Section 64.1201( b) of the Commission’s rules provides that “[ n] o [LEC] providing billing name and address shall disclose billing name and address information to any party other than a telecommunications service provider or an authorized billing and collection agent of a telecommunications service provider.” 132 Section 64.1201( c)( 1) provides that “[ n] o telecommunications service provider or authorized billing and collection agent of a telecommunications service provider shall use billing name and address information for any purpose other than the following: (i) Billing customers for using telecommunications services of that service provider and collecting amounts due; (ii) Any purpose associated with the ‘equal access’ requirements of United States v. AT& T, 552 F. Supp. 131 (D. D. C. 1982); (iii) Verification of service orders of new customers, identification of customers who have moved to a new address, fraud prevention, and similar nonmarketing purposes.” 133 2. Discussion 66. We assume, for purposes of this Order, that the information that is the subject of the data exchange requirements adopted herein constitutes CPNI, as that term is defined in section 222( h) of the Act.