Furthermore, Congress has recognized the potential benefits of flexibility in allocations of the electromagnetic spectrum and amended the Communications Act in 1999 to give the Commission the authority to provide for flexibility of use pursuant to section 303( y) if: “( 1) such use is consistent with international agreements to which the United States is a party; and (2) the Commission finds, after notice and an opportunity for public comment, that (A) such an allocation would be in the public interest; (B) such use would not deter investment in communications services and systems, or technology development; and (C) such use would not result in harmful interference among users.” 21 13. Our proposal for flexibility fully meets the section 303( y) criteria listed above. First, such use would be consistent with applicable international agreements. In addition, the public interest benefits of flexibility are manifold.