Id. 52 See SMR Second R& O, 10 FCC Rcd at 6907 ¶¶ 60- 61; CMRS Third R& O, 9 FCC Rcd at 8067- 68 ¶¶ 160- 61. 15 Federal Communications Commission FCC 05- 31 16 provide a technical analysis of any alternative proposal. 4. Performance Requirements 45. Section 309( j)( 4)( B) of the Communications Act requires the Commission to include safeguards to protect the public interest in the use of spectrum, and “performance requirements . . . to ensure prompt delivery of service to rural areas, to prevent stockpiling or warehousing of spectrum by licensees or permittees, and to promote investment in and rapid development of new technologies and services.” 53 In addition, we seek to promote the efficient and effective use of the spectrum. 54 In this regard, we tentatively propose that we should require 900 MHz licensees to submit to the Commission a showing of substantial service in their licensed area