See Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. Public Utils. Comm’n of Texas, 348 F. 3d 482, 486- 87 (5 th Cir. 2003); MCImetro Access Transmission Services, Inc. v. BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc., 352 F. 3d 872, 881 (4 th Cir. 2003). Local calling areas are established or approved by state commissions. Local Competition First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16013- 14, para. 1035. 278 Specifically, our rules permit recovery of the costs of transport and termination of telecommunications traffic between LECs and other telecommunications carriers. 47 C. F. R. § 51.701. The rules define “transport” as the “transmission and any necessary tandem switching of telecommunications traffic subject to section 251( b)( 5) of the Act from the interconnection point between the two carriers to the terminating carrier’s end office switch that directly serves the called party, or equivalent facility provided by a carrier other than an incumbent LEC.” Id. § 51.701( c). The rules define “termination” as the “switching of telecommunications traffic at the terminating carrier’s end office switch, or equivalent facility, and delivery of such traffic to the called party’s premises.” Id. § 51.701( d). 279 Intercarrier Compensation NPRM, 16 FCC Rcd at 9651, para. 113. 280 Id.