or terminating calls, or to require carriers to maintain records with respect to the additional costs of such calls.” 47 U. S. C. § 252( d)( 2)( B)( i)-( ii). 36 47 U. S. C. § 252( d)( 2)( A); 47 C. F. R. § 51.701. See also Implementation of the Local Competition Provisions in the Telecommunications Act of 1996 and Interconnection between Local Exchange Carriers and Commercial Mobile Radio Service Providers, CC Docket Nos. 96- 98 and 95- 185, First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd 15499, 16024- 25, paras. 1056- 59 (1996) (subsequent history omitted) (Local Competition First Report and Order). Section 51.701( c) of our rules defines transport as “the transmission and any necessary tandem switching of telecommunications traffic subject to section 251( b)( 5) of the Act from the interconnection point between the two carriers to the terminating carrier’s end office switch that directly serves the called party, or equivalent facility provided by a carrier other than an incumbent LEC.” 47 C. F. R. § 51.701( c). Section 51.701( d) of our rules defines termination as “the switching of telecommunications traffic at the terminating carrier’s end office switch, or equivalent facility, and delivery of such traffic to the called party’s premises.” 47 C. F. R. § 51.701( d). In the Local Competition First Report and Order, the Commission also concluded that “the new transport and termination rules should be applied to LECs and CMRS providers.”