history omitted). 13 The definition of an MTA can be found in section 24.202( a) of the Commission’s rules. 47 C. F. R. § 24.202( a). 2 Federal Communications Commission FCC 05- 42 3 reciprocal compensation obligations under section 251( b)( 5), rather than interstate or intrastate access charges. 14 The Commission reasoned that, because wireless license territories are federally authorized and vary in size, the largest FCC- authorized wireless license territory, i. e., the MTA, would be the most appropriate local service area for CMRS traffic for purposes of reciprocal compensation under section 251( b)( 5). 15 Thus, section 51.701( b)( 2) of the Commission’s rules defines telecommunications traffic exchanged between a LEC and a CMRS provider that is subject to reciprocal compensation as traffic “that, at the beginning of the call, originates and terminates within the same Major Trading Area.” 16 4. Although section 251( b)( 5) and the Commission’s reciprocal compensation rules reference an “arrangement” between LECs and other telecommunications carriers, including CMRS providers, they do not explicitly address the type of arrangement necessary to trigger the payment of reciprocal