See IP Relay Declaratory Ruling & FNPRM at ¶¶ 20- 22. 9 See generally 47 C. F. R. § 64. 604( a)-( b). 10 See IP Relay Declaratory Ruling & FNPRM at ¶¶ 27- 35. 11 VCO is “[ a] form of TRS where the person with the hearing disability is able to speak directly to the other end user. The CA types the response back to the person with the hearing disability. The CA does not voice the conversation.” 47 C. F. R. § 64.601( 18). STS is a “telecommunications relay service that allows people with speech disabilities to communicate with voice telephone users through the use of specially trained CAs who understand the speech patterns of persons with speech disabilities and can repeat the words spoken by that person.” 47 C. F. R. § 64. 601( 12). 12 See IP Relay Declaratory Ruling & FNPRM at ¶¶ 30- 32. 13 Id. at ¶ 33. 2 Federal Communications Commission FCC 05- 48 3 provide VCO, HCO, and STS through IP Relay “provided that the customer has the appropriate customer premises equipment,” 14 and stated that it “s[