requirements by the states” under 47 C. F. R. § 64.2400( c), eliminate section 64.2400( c) from our rules altogether, or adopt an enforcement regime where states are permitted to enforce rules developed by the Commission. 152 149 See Nextel/ T- Mobile Dec. 13 Ex Parte at 2, 12- 14, 16 (citing City of New York, 486 U. S. at 69, in which the Supreme Court asserted the “Commission’s own power to pre- empt”); Verizon Wireless Jan. 25 Ex Parte at 5- 7, 10- 11, 14. 150 See Nextel/ T- Mobile Dec. 13 Ex Parte at 15; Verizon Wireless Jan. 25 Ex Parte at 4. 151 Leap Comments at 17 (citing 47 U. S. C. §§ 201( b), 205( a)). Section 205( a) provides in relevant part that “the Commission is authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge . . . and what classification, regulation, or practice is or will be just, fair, and reasonable. . . .” Leap adds that whether carriers can include separate line items associated with regulatory action on their bills is a “practice, classification, or regulation” under the Commission’s express authority.