AT& T claims that the LECs’ adjustments violate section 65.600( d)( 2), which it contends proscribes rate base changes made more than 15 months after the end of the calendar year. 174 AT& T also argues that the LECs’ exogenous cost changes are barred by section 61.45( d), which limits exogenous cost changes to “those cost changes that the Commission shall permit or require by rule, rule waiver, or declaratory ruling.” 175 According to AT& T, not only did the Commission not issue a rule, waiver, or declaratory ruling expressly sanctioning those changes, but the retroactive adjustment is inconsistent with the agency policy limiting “exogenous cost treatment of cost changes resulting from changes in the USOA