Likewise, the specific and express provisions in section 251( d)( 3) control here despite the broad savings clause language in section 601( c) of the Act, and notably, section 601( c) includes the clause “unless expressly so provided in such Act or amendments.” 47 U. S. C. §152 nt; but see, e. g., MCI Comments at 13. 75 A separate statutory provision, section 261, preserves state authority to impose requirements on intrastate services that are “necessary to further competition in the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access, as long as the State’s requirements are not inconsistent with [section 251 through 261] or the Commission’s regulations to implement [those sections].” 47 U. S. C. § 261. As explained below, in analyzing application of the section 251( d)( 3) requirements to this matter, the state actions at issue here are in fact inconsistent with the requirements of section 251( c)( 3) and our implementing regulations.