See also 76. 66( c)( 4) (“ Except as provided for in paragraphs 76. 66( d)( 2) and (3), local commercial television broadcast stations shall make their retransmission consent- mandatory carriage election by October 1 st of the year preceding the new cycle for all election cycles after the first election cycle.”) The second election cycle commences January 1, 2006 for a three year period. 47 C. F. R. § 76. 66( c)( 2). 26 See supra n. 3 (citing prior rules that were adopted without notice and comment because the Commission had no discretion). 27 See 47 U. S. C. § 340( h)( 1), which states that “the Commission shall, no later than October 30, 2005, revise section 76. 66 of its regulations (47 CFR 76. 66), concerning satellite broadcast signal carriage, to permit (at the next cycle of elections under section 325) a television broadcast station that is located in a local market into which a satellite carrier retransmits a television broadcast station pursuant to section 338, to elect, with respect to such satellite carrier, between retransmission consent pursuant to such section 325 and mandatory carriage pursuant to section 338 separately for each county within such station’s local market, if – (A) the satellite carrier has notified the station, pursuant to paragraph [340( h)]( 3), that it intends to carry another affiliate of the same network pursuant to this section during the relevant election period in the station’s local market; or (B) on the date notification under paragraph [340( h)]( 3) was due, the satellite carrier was retransmitting into the station’s local market pursuant to this section an affiliate of the same television network.” 28 See 47 U. S. C. § 340( h)( 1). Where this new provision is inapplicable, carriage elections are effective on a market-wide basis. See House Commerce Committee Report dated July 22, 2004, accompanying House Bill, H. R. 4501, 108 th Cong. (2004), H. R. Rep.