House Commerce Committee Report at 16. See also Upton Floor Statement at 2- 3. 32 See 47 U. S. C. § 340( h)( 3)( A). See Section 76. 66( d)( 5)( i)-( iii) in the Appendix. 33 See 47 U. S. C. § 340( h)( 3)( A)( i), which provides that “a satellite carrier’s retransmission of television broadcast stations pursuant to this section shall be subject to the following limitations: (i) In any local market in which the satellite carrier provides service pursuant to section 338 on the date of enactment of the [SHVERA], the carrier may notify a television broadcast station in that market, at least 60 days prior to any date on which the station must thereafter make an election under Section 76. 66 of the Commission’s regulations (47 CFR 76. 66), of (I) each affiliate of the same television network that the carrier reserves the right to retransmit into that station’s local market pursuant to this section during the next election cycle under such section of such regulations; and (II) for each such affiliate, the communities into which the satellite carrier reserves the right to make such retransmissions.” See also 47 C. F. R. § 76. 66( c)( 2) and (d)( 2). 34 See 47 U. S. C. § 340( h)( 3)( A)( ii), which provides that “in any local market in which the satellite carrier commences service pursuant to section 338 after the date of enactment of the [SHVERA], the carrier may notify a station in that market, at least 60 days prior to the introduction of such service in that market, and thereafter at least 60 days prior to any date on which the station must thereafter make an election under section 76. 66 of the Commission’s regulations (47 CFR 76. 66), of each affiliate of the same television network that the carrier reserves the right to retransmit into that station’s local market during the next election cycle under such section of such regulations.” 5 Federal Communications Commission FCC 05- 81 6 was given or it was retransmitting the signal into the local market as of the date notifications were due. 35 11. We also revise Section 76.66 to implement Section 340( h)( 3)( B), which requires us to provide that if a satellite carrier notifies