as of the date of SHVERA’s enactment (December 8, 2004), the notification is to be at least 60 days before the carriage election date. 33 With respect to markets in which local- into- local service is offered after December 8, 2004, the notification is to be provided at least 60 days before the carrier introduces local- into- local service and at least 60 days before the next election cycle. 34 Section 340( h)( 3)( A)( iii) provides that, commencing with the 2005 election cycle, a satellite carrier may only retransmit a signal during the election cycle if proper notice 29 See 47 U. S. C. § 340( h)( 2), which states that “in revising its regulations as required by paragraph [340( h)]( 1), the Commission shall provide that any such station shall conduct a unified negotiation for the entire portion of its local market for which retransmission consent is elected.” 30 See 47 U. S. C. § 340( h)( 2). 31 The Commerce Committee Report states that the section is intended to ease the administrative burden on the satellite operator by requiring a unified negotiation between the satellite operator and broadcaster.