(i) the carrier's intention to launch local- into- local service; (ii) the identity of the local market; (iii) the location of the carrier's proposed local receive facility for that local market; (iv) the station’s right to elect mandatory carriage or grant retransmission consent; (v) that the station has 30 days from the date it receives the notice to make the election; and (vi) that failure to make such election will result in the loss of the right to demand carriage under this section for the remainder of the three- year carriage cycle. 38 The purpose is to ensure 35 See 47 U. S. C. § 340( h)( 3)( A)( iii), which provides that “beginning with the 2005 election cycle, a satellite carrier may only retransmit pursuant to this section during the pertinent election period a signal -- (I) as to which it has provided the notifications set forth in clauses (i) and (ii); or (II) that it was retransmitting into the local market under this section as of the date such notifications were due.” The “2005 election cycle” refers to the second retransmission consent- mandatory carriage election for the second election cycle for satellite carriers, which commences on January 1, 2006 and ends on December 31, 2008. See 47 C. F. R. § 76. 66( c)( 2). The election for the 2005 election cycle must be made by October 1, 2005 because all elections other than the first election must be made by October 1 st of the year preceding the new cycle. See 47 C. F. R. § 76. 66( c)( 4). 36 See 47 U. S. C. § 340( h)( 3)( B), which provides that “if a satellite carrier notifies a television broadcast station that it reserves the right to retransmit an affiliate of the same television network during the next election cycle pursuant to this section, the station may choose between retransmission consent and mandatory carriage for any portion of the 3- year election cycle that is not covered by an existing retransmission consent agreement.” See Section 76. 66( d)( 5)( iv) in the Appendix. 37 See 47 U. S. C. § 338( h)( 2)( A) (as amended by Section 205 of the SHVERA), which provides that “within 180 days after the date of enactment of the [SHVERA], the Commission shall revise the regulations under this section relating to notice to