The Sponsorship Identification Rules The sponsorship identification rules, which are contained in sections 317 and 507 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the “Act”), 4 and sections 73.1212 and 76.1615 of the Commission’s rules, 5 generally require that, when payment has been received or promised to a broadcast licensee or cable operator for the airing of program material, at the time of the airing, the station or cable system must disclose that fact and identify who paid or promised to provide the consideration. Specifically, section 317( a)( 1) of the Act provides, in pertinent part: All matter broadcast by any radio station 6 for which any money, service, or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person. . . . To provide parties with the information necessary to air these disclosures, section 507( a) requires that each station employee who has accepted or agreed to accept consideration for the airing of program matter, or any person who has paid or has agreed to so pay any such employee, must