In this way, the information must ultimately be provided up the chain of production and distribution, before the time of broadcast, to the licensee so that it can timely air the required disclosure. Moreover, section 317( b) of the Act requires that any broadcast station that has received such information pursuant to section 507 must air the section 317 announcement, as if the consideration was paid to the station for airing the broadcast matter, even if the station itself received no such consideration. 7 Section 317( c) requires each licensee to “exercise reasonable diligence to obtain from its employees, and from other persons with whom it deals directly in connection with any program or program matter for broadcast, information to enable such licensee to make the announcement required by this section.” Based upon these requirements of Section 317 of the Act, the Commission’s rules require broadcasters (section 73.1212) and cable operators (section 76.1615), where appropriate, to inform their audience, at the time of airing: (1) that such matter is sponsored, paid for or furnished, either in