Additionally, the California Public Utilities Commission concluded that “a CLEC may not refuse to consent to release of its listings from the ILEC’s (continued….) 8 Federal Communications Commission FCC 05- 93 9 11. We also note that the Commission has adequately balanced its interests in ensuring nondiscriminatory access to DA, and in protecting customer privacy, through its rules that restrict the unwanted dissemination of a customer’s unlisted number and other customer information. Specifically, section 51.217( c)( 3)( iv) of the Commission’s rules specifically states that a “LEC shall not provide access to unlisted telephone numbers, or other information that its customer has asked the LEC not to make available, with the exception of customer name and address.” 42 The rule further states that even though the LEC shall not provide access to the unlisted number of its customers, it must “ensure that access is permitted to the same directory information, including customer name and address, that is available to its own directory assistance customers.” 43