And the Commission recently upheld OMD’s refusal to waive the 25 percent penalty in analogous circumstances. See McLeod/ USA Telecommunications Services, Inc., 19 FCC Rcd 6587 (2004) (fee was received one day late and no extraordinary circumstances existed to justify lateness). Moreover, the penalty amount imposed in McLeod/ USA was larger than that at issue in this case. Id. at 6590. 6. Further, we disagree with NTTA’s assertion that a waiver of the late payment penalty would be consistent with section 1.1164( b) of the Commission’s rules, 47 C. F. R. §1.1164( b), which provides that if “a fee payment fails due to error by the payor's bank, as evidenced by an affidavit of an officer of the bank, the date of the original submission will be considered the date of filing.” Bank errors that cause untimely payment of regulatory fees involve circumstances entirely outside the regulatee’s ability to control.