See Loretto v. Manhattan CATV Corp. et al., 458 U. S. 419, 102 S. Ct. 3164, 73 L. Ed. 2d 868 (1982). 235 See 47 U. S. C. § 304 (providing that “[ n] o station license shall be granted by the Commission until the applicant therefore shall have waived any claim to the use of any particular frequency or of the electromagnetic spectrum as against the regulatory power of the United States because of the previous use of the same, whether by license or otherwise”); 47 U. S. C. § 301 (specifying that no Commission- issued license “shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms, conditions, and periods of the license”); see also MariTEL, Inc. v.