the Bureau staff wrote SCS and requested an amendment to the application, 3 indicating that the failure to file the requested amendment would result in the dismissal of the application under Section 73. 3568( a)( 1) of the Commission’s rules. 4 No amendment was submitted, and the Bureau dismissed SCS’s application on June 15, 2004. 5 SCS sought reconsideration and reinstatement of the application on August 2, 2004. 6 The Bureau dismissed SCS’s petition for reconsideration as untimely in the Staff Decision on appeal here. 3. The Bureau properly dismissed SCS’s Petition for Reconsideration. Section 405 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, requires that petitions for reconsideration of a Commission action "be filed within thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of the . . . action complained of." 7 In this instance, Public Notice of the Bureau’s dismissal of SCS’s application was 1 Letter to Sonoma Charter School, Reference 1800B3 (MB Dec. 8, 2004). 2 Letter to Sonoma Charter School, Reference 1800B3 (MB Jun. 15, 2004). 3 Letter to Sonoma Charter School,