satellite orbit (GSO)- like systems); but see Amendment of the Commission's Space Station Licensing Rules and Policies, Third Report and Order and Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking in IB Docket Nos. 02- 34 and 00- 248, 18 FCC Rcd 13486, 13492- 93 (2003) (making exception to the exclusion of DBS from proceeding, by ruling that the new Schedule S filing requirements adopted in connection with Section 25. 114 would apply to DBS service applications). 68 We note that there are no pending DBS applications for Region 2 Plan locations filed after the Northpoint decision. 69 See 47 C. F. R. §§ 25. 114( d)( 13), 25. 156( a); 47 U. S. C. § 308( a) (stating that “the Commission may grant construction permits and station licenses . . . only upon written application therefore received by it”); § 308( b) (requiring that Section 308( a) applications set forth “such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe,” but not requiring the Commission to prescribe such regulations) (emphasis added); § 309( a) (stating that