R. § 73. 1015.). 10 Federal Communications Commission FCC 06- 124 11 misleading. 75 Consequently, a false statement in a broadcast application, even in the absence of evidence of intent to deceive, may constitute a violation of section 73.1015. 76 Accordingly, we will also designate a separate issue to determine whether Hammond violated section 73.1015 in connection with his Renewal Application. 22. Section 403 of the Act provides that the Commission may institute on its own motion any inquiry into, inter alia, any matter relating to the enforcement of the Act or the Commission’s rules. 77 Section 308( b) of the Act provides that the Commission “may require from an applicant or licensee further written statements of fact ” during the license term. 78 Licensees are, of course, required to comply with Commission orders including those requiring the provision of information. 79 In this regard, section 73.1015 of the Commission’s rules specifically provides that the Commission, “may, in writing, require from any