unbundled access to its network elements; to offer for resale at wholesale rates certain telecommunications services; and to provide physical collocation of certain equipment belonging to other telecommunications carriers. 47 U. S. C. §§ 251( c)( 1), (2), (3) & (4). 19 NECA is an association, established by Commission rule, for all “telephone companies that participate in the distribution of Carrier Common Line revenue requirement, pay long term support to association Common Line tariff participants, or receive payments from the transitional support fund administered by the association.” 47 C. F. R. § 69.601( b). The association was established “in order to prepare and file access tariffs on behalf of all telephone companies that do not file separate tariffs or concur in a joint access tariff of another company for all access elements.” 47 C. F. R. § 69.601( a). 20 47 U. S. C. § 251( h)( 1). 3 Federal Communications Commission FCC 06- 132 4 treatment of a LEC as an incumbent LEC for the purposes of section 251 if certain requirements are satisfied. 21 Section 251( h)( 2) sets forth a three- part