Specifically, section 217 of the Act states that “the act, omission, or failure of any… agent or other person acting… for any common carrier… shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier.” 35 TMI, as a common carrier, is responsible pursuant to section 217 for any failures to comply with our rules by the third- party vendor acting as its agent.