in accordance with the inflation adjustment requirements contained in the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996, 28 U. S. C. § 2461. See Amendment of Section 1.80 of the Commission’s Rules and Adjustment of Forfeiture Maxima to Reflect Inflation, 15 FCC Rcd 18221 (2000) (adjusting the maximum statutory amounts from $10,000/$ 75,000 to $11,000/$ 87,500); Amendment of Section 1.80 of the Commission’s Rules and Adjustment of Forfeiture Maxima to Reflect Inflation, 19 FCC Rcd 10945 (2004) (adjusting the maximum statutory amounts from $11,000/$ 87,500 to $11,000/$ 97,500); see also 47 C. F. R. § 1.80( c). 7 Federal Communications Commission FCC 06- 13 8 the Act directs the Commission to consider factors, such as “the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 44 In the present case, we find that each instance of marketing of an unauthorized model constitutes a separate and continuing violation, and, as discussed below, we find that the circumstances presented warrant a substantial proposed forfeiture amount. 20. Section 503( b)( 6) of the Act bars