programming, or (ii) other programming service, and (B) subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of such video programming or other programming service”). 6 Section 602(5) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 522(5) (defining “cable operator” as “any person or group of persons (A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in a cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system”). 7 47 U.S.C. § 541(b)(1) (“Except to the extent provided in paragraph (2) and subsection (f), a cable operator may not provide cable service without a franchise.”). 8 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) (stating that “[a] franchising authority may award, in accordance with the provisions of this title, 1 or more franchises within its jurisdiction”). A “franchising authority” is defined to mean “any governmental entity empowered by Federal, State, or local law to grant a franchise.” Section 602(10) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 522(10).