Rep.), as reprinted in 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1231, 1259-60. 426 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 521(6) (stating that one of the purposes of Title VI is “to promote competition in cable communications”); FCC v. Beach Communications, Inc., 508 U.S. 307, 309 (1993) (recognizing “[o]ne objective of the Cable Act was to set out ‘franchise procedures and standards which encourage the growth and development of cable systems and which assure that cable systems are responsive to the needs and interests of the local community.’” (citing 47 U.S.C. § 521(2))). 427 See, e.g., AT&T Reply at 6-7 (“today’s standardless franchising process, and the anticompetitive substantive conditions demanded of new entrants by many LFAs … not only delay entry, but often prevent it altogether”); AT&T Comments at 43 (listing several