purpose of Section 621(a)(1), which was added to the Communications Act by the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 (the “1984 Cable Act”),9 was to delineate the role of LFAs in the franchising process.10 As originally enacted, Section 621(a)(1) simply stated that “[a] franchising authority may award, in accordance with the provisions of this title, 1 or more franchises within its jurisdiction.”11 A few years later, however, the Commission prepared a report to Congress on the cable industry pursuant to the requirements of the 1984 Cable Act.12 In that Report, the Commission concluded 5 Section 602(6) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 522(6) (defining “cable service” as “(A) the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service, and (B) subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of such video programming or other programming service”). 6 Section 602(5) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 522(5) (defining “cable operator” as “any person or group of persons (A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in a cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system”). 7 47 U.S.C. § 541(b)(1) (“Except to the extent provided in paragraph (2) and subsection (f), a cable operator may not provide cable service without a franchise.”). 8 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) (stating that “[a] franchising authority may award, in accordance with the provisions of this title, 1 or