We do not find persuasive commenters’ argument that the only way to give Section 635(a) any meaning is to construe it as giving courts exclusive jurisdiction with regard to the three Title VI provisions enumerated in Section 635(a), i.e., Sections 621(a)(1), 625, and 626. See NATOA Comments at 9. None of the cases cited by commenters support this proposition. Rather, they suggest that in the absence of an exclusivity provision in the statute, the Commission and courts share jurisdiction. See, e.g., NATOA Comments at 9 (citing ACLU v. FCC, 823 F.2d 1554, 1573-75 (D.C. Cir. 1987)). 215 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) (“Any applicant whose application for a second franchise has been denied by a final decision of the franchising authority may appeal such final decision pursuant to the provisions of section 635 for failure to comply with this subsection”) (emphasis added); 47 U.S.C. §555(a) (“Any cable operator adversely affected by any final determination made by a franchising authority under section 621(a)(1)” may commence an action in federal district court or State court) (emphasis added). 216 See USTelecom Reply at 14. Federal Communications