cable systems are responsive to the needs and interests of the local community.” 47 U.S.C. § 521(2). 11 47 U.S.C. § 555. 12 See Letter from David L. Smith, City Attorney, City of Tampa , to Kevin Martin, Chairman, FCC, dated January 5, 2007 (stating “[h]ow disappointing it was to learn that … the FCC would embrace as truth an allegation in a rulemaking that has such far-reaching implications to so many, without doing any follow-up with the jurisdiction named to confirm it accuracy.”). 13 See 47 U.S.C. § 541 (a)(2). 14 See, e.g., In the Matter of Comcast Corporation’s Request for Waiver of 47 C.F.R. § 76.120(a)(1), CSR-7017-Z, CS Docket No 97-80, DA-06-2543, CS Docket No 97-80, filed 4/19/06 (waiver proceeding placed on public notice 5/17/06 and decided 1/10/2007, well past the statutory “shot clock”); 47 U.S.C. § 549(c) (“the Commission shall grant any such waiver request within 90 days of any application filed under this subsection.”).