Rather, they suggest that in the absence of an exclusivity provision in the statute, the Commission and courts share jurisdiction. See, e.g., NATOA Comments at 9 (citing ACLU v. FCC, 823 F.2d 1554, 1573-75 (D.C. Cir. 1987)). 215 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) (“Any applicant whose application for a second franchise has been denied by a final decision of the franchising authority may appeal such final decision pursuant to the provisions of section 635 for failure to comply with this subsection”) (emphasis added); 47 U.S.C. §555(a) (“Any cable operator adversely affected by any final determination made by a franchising authority under section 621(a)(1)” may commence an action in federal district court or State court) (emphasis added). 216 See USTelecom Reply at 14. Federal Communications Commission FCC 06-180 30 58. We also reject the argument by some incumbent cable operators and franchise authorities that Section 621(a)(1) is