Even if the Commission had such power, there is no mechanism outlined in this Order to establish how that process would work. Consequently, the end result will likely be litigation, confusion, abuse of the process, and a certain amount of chaos. It is sadly ironic that this agency, which has been recently in violation of one of its own 90 day statutory deadlines, is telling localities to do as I say, not as I do.14 9 47 U.S.C. § 521(2). 10 One of the principal purposes of Title VI is to “establish franchise procedures and standards which encourage the growth and development of cable systems and which assure that cable systems are responsive to the needs and interests of the local community.” 47 U.S.C. § 521(2). 11 47 U.S.C. § 555. 12 See Letter from David L. Smith, City Attorney, City of Tampa , to Kevin Martin, Chairman, FCC, dated January 5, 2007 (stating “[h]ow disappointing it was to learn that … the FCC would embrace as truth an allegation in a rulemaking that has such