That provision excludes from the term “franchise fee” any “capital costs that are required by the franchise to be incurred by the cable operator for public, educational, or governmental access facilities.” The legislative history of the 1984 Cable Act clearly indicates that “any franchise requirement for the provision of services, facilities or equipment is not included as a ‘fee.’” 37 36 See 47 U.S.C. § 521 (2)(stating that the one of the central purposes of Title 6 is to “assure that cable systems are responsive to the needs and interests of the local community.”) See also 47 U.S.C. § 521(3)(stating that another central purpose of Title 6 is to establish clear federal, state and local roles). 37 The legislative history of 1984 Cable Act provides “in general, [section 622(g)(2)(C)] defines as a franchise fee only monetary payments made by the cable