As a result, Compass Global’s violations of the payphone rules are egregious, have been continuous or repeated, and have caused substantial harm to PSPs. A substantial upward adjustment of the forfeiture amounts is therefore warranted.77 31. As explained below, the rules Compass Global apparently violated are fundamental and necessary to the Commission’s payphone compensation regime, which rests on intercarrier cooperation. Failures to comply with these requirements thwart realization of the statutory command of section 276 of the Act that PSPs be compensated “for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone.” Thus, we propose base forfeiture amounts consistent with the overarching import of the rule violations.