We also order Compass Global to correct its past failures by having its call tracking system audited in compliance with Commission rules, by compensating each PSP for each payphone call it has completed and for which payment was already due, by filing with each PSP any overdue call data reports for payphone calls it has completed, and for providing each PSP any overdue statements of an officer certifying payment accuracy and completeness. II. BACKGROUND A. Payphone Compensation Regime 4. In the Telecommunications Act of 1996,6 Congress added section 276, captioned “Provision of Payphone Service,” to the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the “Act”).7 Section 276(b) directed the Commission to adopt implementing regulations “[i]n order to promote competition among payphone service providers and promote the widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit of the general public.” In particular, section 276(b)(1) directed the Commission to “establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone.”8 5. The Commission adopted its current rules in 2003,9 with some modifications on reconsideration in 2004,10 and they became effective on July 1, 2004.11 As envisioned in section 276, the rules govern the manner in which a PSP is compensated for a “subscriber toll-free call,” (e.g., 800-