See Letter from Karen Brinkmann, Counsel for ACS of Anchorage, Inc. et al., to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 05- 281 at 2 (filed Nov. 1, 2006) (ACS Nov. 1, 2006 Ex Parte Letter) (stating that the Hope remote terminal is switched from the South wire center). Federal Communications Commission FCC 06-188 13 Commission uses in its unbundling rules in a similar context to determine, inter alia, when an incumbent LEC must provide a requesting carrier with access to certain network elements.62 Section 51.5 of the Commission’s rules defines a wire center as “the location of an incumbent LEC local switching facility containing one or more central offices, as defined in the Appendix to part 36 of this chapter.”63 The Appendix to Part 36, in turn, states that a central office is “[a] switching unit, in a telephone system which provides service to the general public, having the necessary equipment and operations arrangements for terminating and interconnecting subscriber lines and trunks or trunks