gov/ issues/ towers/ comtow. html) (USFWS Voluntary Tower Guidelines). 10 We assume Petitioners meant to cite to 40 C. F. R. § 1506.6, Public involvement, rather than 40 C. F. R. § 1506. 8, Proposals for legislation. 11 Petition at 19- 20. 12 Id. at Exhibit B. Actions subject to categorical exclusion are those that an agency has found to not individually or cumulatively significantly impact the environment, and that therefore do not require the preparation of either an EA or an EIS. 40 C. F. R. § 1508. 4. Under Commission rules, actions that do not fall within the categories specified in section 1. 1307( a) or (b) are categorically excluded. See 47 C. F. R. § 1.1307( a), (b). 13 47 C. F. R. § 1.1307( c). The rule states, in pertinent part: If an interested person alleges that a particular action, otherwise categorically excluded, will have a significant environmental effect, the person shall submit to the Bureau responsible for processing that action a written petition setting forth in detail the reasons justifying or circumstances necessitating environmental consideration in the decision- making process. 14 Id. at Exhibit C. 15 Friends of the Earth and Forest Conservation Council, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 17 FCC Rcd 201, 203, para. 8 (WTB/ CWD 2002) (Friends of the Earth), appl. for review denied, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 18 FCC Rcd 23622 (2003). 3 Federal Communications Commission FCC