See AirTV Petition at 5- 6 (citing Amendment of Parts 2 and 25 of the Commission’s Rules to Permit Operation of NGSO FSS Systems Co- Frequency with GSO and Terrestrial Systems in the Ku- Band Frequency Range, ET Docket No. 98- 206, Fourth Memorandum Opinion and Order, 18 FCC Rcd 8428 (2003) (MVDDS Order)). 48 47 U. S. C. § 157. See AirTV March 17, 2004, Ex Parte Comments at 7. Section 7, 47 U. S. C. § 157( a), provides that “[ i] t shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public. Any person or party (other than the Commission) who opposes a new technology or service proposed to be permitted under this Act shall have the burden to demonstrate that such proposal is inconsistent with the public interest.” 49 Alenco Communications Inc., v.