Under these rules, a carrier’s rates are limited by a price cap index (PCI) that may be adjusted from time- to- time. 40 One of the ways PCIs may be adjusted is through what are known as exogenous cost adjustments. Exogenous costs generally are those triggered by administrative, legislative, or judicial action beyond the carrier’s control that have not been recovered elsewhere. 41 Section 61.45( d) provides that exogenous costs “shall be limited to those cost changes that the Commission shall permit or require by rule, rule waiver, or declaratory ruling.” 42 AT& T seeks a waiver of this rule because LNP costs are not listed in the rules as costs to be accorded exogenous treatment. 43 Section 1.3 of the Commission's rules provides the Commission with the authority to grant waivers "if good cause therefore is shown." 44 Courts have interpreted this