AT&T also states it would pass through national alerts transmitted by cable services, but argues that layering EAS alerts on top of local broadcast feeds likely would obscure or interfere with the information being provided. 152 Id. at 6; Letter to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, from Thomas J. Hughes, Vice President-Federal Regulatory, AT&T Services Inc. (filed April 6, 2007) (AT&T April 6, 2007 Letter). 153 47 U.S.C. § 544(g). 154 Id. 155 1994 Report and Order, 10 FCC Rcd at 1806, ¶ 57. 156 47 U.S.C. § 522(5); see id. at §§ 522(6) (defining a “cable service” as “the one-way transmission to subscribers of … video programming … and subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of such video programming …”), 522(7) (defining a “cable system” as “a facility … designed to provide cable service”).