Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-109 32 via EAS facilities. State governments play an essential role in providing emergency information to the public. The Commission’s EAS regulations always have accounted for the importance of state-level alerts, but we now conclude that mandating receipt of state-level EAS messages will further our core public safety mission. 58. Exercising ancillary jurisdiction to require EAS participants to receive messages delivered to them by a state governor also furthers other statutory goals. Section 615 requires the Commission to “encourage and support efforts by States to deploy comprehensive end-to-end emergency communications infrastructure and programs,”185 while Section 706 grants specific, communications-related powers to the President in time of war or national emergency.