Accord 47 U.S.C. § 153(40) (“the term “state” includes the District of Columbia and the Territories and possessions”). 182 47 U.S.C. § 151. 183 Id. at §§ 301, 307(a), 309(a). 184 Id. at §§ 154(i), 303(r). See also id. at § 154(o) (requiring the Commission, “[f]or the purpose of obtaining maximum effectiveness from the use of radio and wire communications in connection with safety of life and property,” to study “methods of obtaining the cooperation and coordination of these systems.”). Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-109 32 via EAS facilities. State governments play an essential role in providing emergency information to the public.