NAB points out that section 706 concerns Presidential communications, and the executive orders delegating authority to the FCC pursuant to section 706 largely concern the development of a national-level communications capability to serve Presidential needs, rather than state or local needs.189 Section 706 is not the only source of FCC authority to impose EAS requirements, however. The Commission’s core public safety mission under Title I is not limited to national emergencies,190 185 47 U.S.C. § 615 (support for universal emergency telephone number). While generally supporting our subject matter jurisdiction in this area, we acknowledge that “nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize or require the Commission to impose obligations or costs on any person.” Id. 186 47 U.S.C. § 544(g). 187 See also Individuals with Disabilities in Emergency Preparedness, Exec. Order No. 13347, 69 Fed.