Under section 63.24(f), carriers may submit post-transaction notifications for non-substantial, or 92 See generally Cingular comments at 2-5; CTIA comments at 9; CTIA reply comments at 2-3; Nextel Communications comments at 2-4; Verizon Wireless reply comments at 2. 93 See 2006 Biennial Regulatory Review, IB Docket No. 06-154, International Bureau Staff Report, 22 FCC Rcd 3138 (2007). 94 NPRM, 19 FCC Rcd at 4246, ¶ 36. 95 47 C.F.R. § 63.24(c). 96 NPRM, 19 FCC Rcd at 4246, ¶ 36. 97 Section 63.24(c), as amended, will continue to provide that: “In all other situations, whether the interest being transferred is controlling must be determined on a case-by-case basis with reference to the factors listed in the Note to this paragraph (c).” 98 DOD comments at 5-6. Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-118 14 pro forma, transfers and assignments.99 Thus, for example, where the owner maintains de facto control of the carrier, less than 50 percent of the carrier’s voting interests changes hands, and