This “common reliance” was intended to spur a competitive market in set-top boxes and thus provide consumers more choices and more innovative features offered by several vendors. The ban would thus help achieve the broader goal of Section 629 – allowing consumers to buy set-top boxes at retail, rather than only from their MVPD. Both Congress and the Commission provided grounds for waiver of the regulations. Section 629(c) mandated that the Commission shall waive its regulations “for a limited time” upon a showing by 1 47 U.S.C. 549(a). Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-127 19 an MVPD provider or equipment provider that a waiver is “necessary to assist the development or introduction of a new or improved multichannel video programming or other service” offered over their systems.