also enacted a transitional mechanism in section 251(g).7 In the Local Competition First Report and Order, the Commission, interpreting section 251(g), concluded that the reciprocal compensation provisions of section 251(b)(5) “do not apply to the transport or termination of interstate or intrastate interexchange traffic” and it required local exchange carriers to continue to offer interstate and (Continued from previous page) Nos. 96-98 and 95-185, First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd 15499-15507, paras. 1-7 (1996) (subsequent history omitted) (Local Competition First Report and Order). 5 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(5). Section 51.701(c) of our rules defines transport as “the transmission and any necessary tandem switching of telecommunications traffic subject to section 251(b)(5) of the Act from the interconnection point between the two carriers to the terminating carrier’s end office switch that directly serves the called party, or equivalent facility provided by a carrier other than an incumbent LEC.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.701(c). Section 51.701(d) of our rules defines termination as “the switching of telecommunications traffic at the terminating carrier’s end office switch, or equivalent facility, and delivery of such traffic to the called party’s premises.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.701(d). In the Local Competition First Report and Order, the Commission also concluded that “the new transport and termination rules should be applied to LECs and CMRS providers.”