Consistent with the July 6 and 26, 2007 Ex Partes, no protest rights will be afforded to any other Guard Band licensee.305 (b) Broadband Optimization Plan (BOP), Critical Infrastructure Industries (CII) and Ericsson Proposals 135. Background. In Section 337(a) of the Act, Congress mandated that the Commission allocate “spectrum between 746 MHz and 806 MHz, inclusive” (i.e., the Upper 700 MHz Band) by designating 24 megahertz of the spectrum “for public safety services” and 36 megahertz “for commercial use to be assigned by competitive bidding pursuant to Section 309(j).”306 As directed by Congress, the Commission allocated 24 megahertz of this spectrum for public safety use at 764-776 MHz and 794-806 MHz and 36 megahertz of this spectrum for commercial use at 746-764 MHz and 776-794 MHz.307 In deciding whether or not to allow commercial operations inside the Guard Bands, the Commission concluded that it was constrained by Congress’ clear mandate to allocate, and thus auction, a full 36 304 47 U.S.C. § 316; 47 C.F.R. § 1.87. 305 See Access Spectrum/Pegasus July 6, 2007 Ex Parte; Access Spectrum/Pegasus July 26, 2007 Ex Parte. 306 47 U.S.C. § 337(a), as enacted by the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-33, Title III, 111 Stat. 251 (1997). Section 337(a) provides in pertinent part: (a) . . . the Commission shall allocate the electromagnetic spectrum between 746 megahertz and 806 megahertz, inclusive, as follows: (1) 24 megahertz of that spectrum for public safety services according to the terms and conditions established by the Commission, in consultation with the Secretary of Commerce and the Attorney General; and (2) 36 megahertz of that spectrum for commercial use to be assigned by competitive bidding pursuant to Section 309(j). Congress also established a deadline of January 1, 1998 for this allocation, as well as a deadline of September 30, 1998 for assignment of the public safety licenses. See 47 U.S.C. § 337(b). On December 31, 1997, the Commission released an Order fulfilling Congress’ allocation directive.