See 700 MHz Further Notice, 22 FCC Rcd at 8149 ¶ 233 n.491. 315 Upper 700 MHz First Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 505-506 ¶¶ 70-72. 316 47 C.F.R. § 27.14(a). This section defines “substantial service” as “service which is sound, favorable, and substantially above a level of mediocre service which just might minimally warrant renewal.” Id. 317 See Upper 700 MHz First Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 505 ¶ 70. 318 See Lower 700 MHz Report and Order, 17 FCC Rcd at 1079 ¶¶ 149-151. 319 Rural Report and Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 19123 ¶ 79. Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-132 59 within the required period results in automatic