June 15, 2007) (“VoIP TRS Order”). 28 See, e.g., VoIP 911 Order, 20 FCC Rcd at 10261-62, ¶ 28. 29 47 U.S.C. § 151. 30 See 47 U.S.C. § 152(a) (stating that the provisions of the Act “shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio and all interstate and foreign transmission of energy by radio, which originates and/or is received within the United States, and to all persons engaged within the United States in such communication or such transmission of energy by radio. . .”). 31 VoIP 911 Order, 20 FCC Rcd at 10261-62, ¶ 28. Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-140 7 services, and international activities.”32 In light of the many and increasing resources the Commission now dedicates to VoIP, the Commission should recover costs from interconnected VoIP