The SBA has developed a small business size standard for wireless firms within the two broad economic census categories of "Paging"10 and "Cellular and Other Wireless Telecommunications."11 Under both categories, the SBA deems a wireless business to be small if it has 1,500 or fewer employees. For the census category of Paging, Census Bureau data for 2002 show 6 5 U.S.C. § 604(a)(3). 7 5 U.S.C. § 601(6). 8 5 U.S.C. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small-business concern” in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.” 9 15 U.S.C. § 632. 10 13 C.F.R. § 121.201, NAICS code 517211. 11 13 C.F.R. § 121.201, NAICS code 517212. Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-143 40 that there were 807 firms in this category that operated for the entire year.12 Of this total, 804 firms had employment of 999 or fewer