in twelve states, including Minnesota.23 VCI relinquished ETC status and ceased all telecommunications service operations in Washington on January 11, 2007 and in Oregon on February 1, 2007.24 VCI provides services directly to end users using its own facilities as well as by reselling service initially provided by other carriers.25 7. In addition to federal low-income support, VCI is also eligible to receive state low- income support in states such as Minnesota, Oregon, and Washington that established their own programs providing additional support to low-income consumers in their states.26 Oregon and Washington have established their own state eligibility criteria for qualifying low-income consumers that resemble the (Continued from previous page) C.F.R. § 54.411(c) (limiting Link Up support to qualified low-income consumers “for a second or subsequent time only for a principal place of residence with an address different from the one which Link Up support was provided previously”). 16 47 C.F.R. § 54.407(c).