Comm. L. J. 329 at 344 n.80 (2004), citing FCC, Public Service Responsibility of Broadcast Licensees, 47 (1946); Commission Reminds Broadcast Licensees, Cable Operators and Others of Requirements Applicable to Video News Releases and Seeks Comment on the Use of Video News Releases by Broadcast Licensees and Cable Operators, Public Notice, 20 FCC Rcd 8593 (2005) (“2005 Public Notice”). 9 See paras. 3-4, supra. 10 Section 317(a)(2), 47 U.S.C. § 317(a)(2), provides that: Nothing in this section shall preclude the Commission from requiring that an appropriate announcement shall be made at the time of the broadcast in the case of any political program or any program involving the discussion of any controversial issue for which any films, records, transcriptions, talent, scripts, or other material or service (continued….) Federal Communications Commission FCC 07-152 4 provides: In the case of any political broadcast matter or any broadcast matter involving the discussion of a controversial issue of public importance for which any film, record, transcription, talent, script, or other material or service of any kind is furnished, either directly or indirectly, to a station as an inducement for broadcasting such matter, an announcement shall be made both at the beginning and conclusion of such broadcast on which such material or service is used that such film, record, transcription, talent, script, or other